Southeastern Students to Compete in National Competition for SkillsUSA

Four students at Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School will be competing at a national conference in Louisville, Kentucky, from June 19—23 after receiving gold medals at the Massachusetts SkillsUSA Skills and Leadership Conference in April.   They VigRx Plus include Alexander Barros of Stoughton, Savannah Fegan of Brockton, Marissa Wade of Stoughton, and Mikylah Forde of Brockton. Another student, Arlette Dervil of Brockton, will be attending the conference as a state officer and Head Delegate of the Massachusetts Delegate Assembly.

The honors were part of an overall excellent performance by Southeastern students, who took home 37 medals in a wide variety of events.   Vocational Director Leslie Weckesser said she was especially pleased by the high level of enthusiasm and sportsmanship that every student displayed.

“I’ve been attending the state conference for 17 years, and this is the best group of students we have ever had,” she said.

One of the gold medal winners, Marissa Wade, will be getting her first chance to compete at a national level even though she has won the state gold medal for two consecutive years in the Prepared Speech category.  Marissa was unable to attend the national conference last year due to a school trip to Europe, so this is an especially exciting win for her.

“The whole experience has given me a voice that I did not think I had.   I’ve always been shy and quiet, and this has helped to make me a better person,” she said.

Alex Barros and Savannah Fegan will be competing in the Audio Production category, which has been a pilot category for Massachusetts competitors.  Both students are studying Video Production at Southeastern and they be producing a 5-minute radio broadcast that demonstrates their ability to plan and produce a radio broadcast on-the-spot.

Mikyla Forde will be competing in Graphic Imaging Sublimation, which has been another new event for Massachusetts students.  Mikyla is a Business Marketing major, and  she won her medal for designing and printing a tile mosaic with a SkillsUSA theme, then transferring the design to a ceramic tile.  The design was used to decorate a mug, a mousepad and a license plate.

Congratulations to all the medal winners!

They include:

Event, Medal, Students (with hometown)

Chapter Display—Bronze:  Krista Carbonara—Brockton, Amanda Price—Brockton, Gillian Tibbets—East Bridgewater

American Spirit—Silver:  Luke Cardillo—Brockton, Catherine Fitzgerald—Mansfield, & Jessica Grande—Brockton

Early Education—Silver:  Sarah Galvin—West Bridgewater

OSHA Multiple—Silver:  Yesenia Avila-Ortiz—Brockton, Tenuche Bester—Brockton, Taylah Murphy—Brockton

OSHA Single—Bronze:  Nolan Nixon—Brockton, Rebecca Walsh—Easton, Taryn Scanlon — Brockton

Audio Radio Production—Gold: Alexander Barros—Stoughton, Savannah Fegan—Brockton

Audio Radio Production—Silver:  Thomas Coughlin—E. Bridgewater, Camilo Giagrand—Foxboro

Opening and Closing Ceremonies—Bronze: Bridgette Bowyer—Stoughton, Deontae Cox—Brockton, Angela Garcia—Brockton, Jocyanna Goncalves—Brockton, Anna Knudsen—Bridgewater, Aaliyah Lemy—Stoughton, Anna Clara Martins—Brockton, and Jovanna Pierre—Brockton

Career Pathways—Human Services—Silver:  Dylan Flynn—Stoughton, Steven Kelly—East Bridgewater, & Dariany Rodrigues—Brockton

Principles of Engineering Technology—Bronze:   Michael Volpe—Mansfield

Prepared Speech—Gold:  Marissa Wade—Stoughton

Digital Cinema—Bronze:   Alex Barros—Stoughton and Shannon McGlinchy—East Bridgewater

Cosmetology Over 500—Bronze: Venezia Delgadillo—Sharon

Graphic Imaging Sublimation—Gold:  Mikylah Forde—Brockton

Non-Traditional Portfolio—Bronze:  Garlance Ambroise—Brockton, Sara Campos—Stoughton, and Natalie MacDonald—Brockton

By:  Candace Hall