Southeastern Announces SkillsUSA State Winners and National Competitors

Southeastern Announces SkillsUSA State Winners and National Competitors

By:  Candace Hall

Congratulations to all the students who participated in the SkillsUSA Massachusetts State Leadership and Skills Conference Competition on April 28 – 30, in Marlboro, Massachusetts.  Southeastern students received 29 medals, including six gold, twelve silver and eleven bronze.  Seven students will now be advancing to the national competition in Louisville, Kentucky, in late June.

Those who advanced include gold medalists Thomas Coughlin of East Bridgewater, Hannah Clifford of West Bridgewater, Jason Da Rosa of Brockton, Richard Diego of Brockton, Stephannie Vallee of Brockton, Sydney Zavolta of Brockton, and silver-medalist Dinabel Monteiro of Brockton, who will be competing in place of the gold-medalist who could not attend the national conference.

Thomas Coughlin and Hannah Clifford are students in Video Production, and they won in the Digital Production category.  They produced a 60 second commercial with this year’s theme for SkillsUSA – “job-ready day one.”  Thomas, who is a senior, did most of the filming, and Hannah, a sophomore, did most of the editing, with both writing the script.

Jason Da Rosa, Richard Diego and Stephannie Vallee are juniors in Advertising and Design and they won for designing a “job-ready day one” promotional bulletin board.  The students designed a board with 3-D and interactive components that featured students arriving to their “destination of success” after riding a SkillsUSA train.  The team also worked with video students to produce a video for the presentation.   They plan to improve both the design and video for the national competition.

Jason, who competed last year, thought of the idea of the train for this year’s competition and he and his teammates felt confident that they had a good concept.

“I felt we had an edge and knew that there was a possibility that we could win, but still, it’s surprising,” he said.

This is the second consecutive year that a Southeastern student has won gold in the Graphic Sublimation category.  Sydney Zavolta, a senior in Advertising and Design, won this year, using a SkillsUSA design.  The competition involved designing and printing a tile mosaic and transferring the design to ceramic tile.  She also decorated a mug, mousepad and license plate.

Dinabel Monteiro, a senior in Health Services, will be advancing to the national competition after placing second in the Health Occupations Professional Portfolio competition.  Besides compiling a portfolio binder, she competed with an employability test, power point presentation and speech.

Vocational Director Leslie Weckesser said she was impressed with all the students’ enthusiasm and attitude during the competition.

“It is our hope that through SkillsUSA, we will continue to use friendly competition as a vehicle to push all students to be the best and work harder to achieve limitless potential. Thank you to everyone in our community that gives their additional time to make this possible!” she said.

 

The medalists include:

(Name, Hometown, Category, Medal)

Dinabel Monteiro, Brockton, Health Occupations Professional Portfolio — Silver

Erica Costa, Brockton, Prepared Speech — Silver

Tyrus Gorsuch, Brockton, Sheet Metal — Silver

Thomas Coughlin, East Bridgewater and Hannah Clifford, West Bridgewater, Digital Production — Gold

Alex Hersh, Brockton; Lilly Wiseman, Easton; Digital Production — Bronze

Josh Griffin, Mansfield, Employment Application Skills – Bronze

Jason Da Rosa, Brockton; Richard Diego, Brockton;  Stephannie Vallee, Brockton;  Promotional Bulletin Board — Gold

Melody Tong, Brockton, Restaurant Service — Silver

Amanda Price, Brockton; Gillian Tibbetts, Easton; and Jenna Goldberg, Stoughton; Chapter Display — Silver

Catherine Fitzgerald, Mansfield; Jessica Grande, Brockton; Jack Conboy, Easton; America Spirit — Silver

Sydney Zavolta, Stoughton, Graphics Imaging Sublimation — Gold

Marsha Remy, Brockton, Graphics Imaging Sublimation — Bronze

Camille Giangrande, Foxborough; Terrance Vasquez, Brockton; Audio/Radio Production — Silver

Aaliyah Lemy, Brockton; Angela Garcia, Brockton; Bridgette Bowyer, Stoughton; Christine Munyao, Brockton; Deontae Cox, Brockton; Jocyanna Goncalves, Brockton; Jovanna Pierre, Brockton;  Opening and Closing Ceremonies — Bronze

To view a gallery of SERSD SkillsUSA State winners click here.

To read a student’s perspective on what it’s like to participate in SkillsUSA, click here.