Southeastern Regional Class of 2018 Honored at Senior Awards Night

Southeastern Regional Class of 2018 Honored at Senior Awards Night

By: Candace Hall

Congratulations to the members of the Class of 2018, who received a total of $88,800 in scholarships and toolships Wednesday night during the annual Senior Awards Ceremony on May 23.  The presentations honored students for a wide variety of achievements, including excellence in academic and vocational education, citizenship, community service, sportsmanship and leadership.

Students received the following awards:

(Listed by alphabetically by town with scholarships):

 

Brockton:

Sean Adorno, Allied Auto Parts Toolship and Modern Auto Body Scholarship

Scott Albertson, Walter Lewis Brown Memorial Scholarship, Outstanding Vocational Student (Electrical)

Kayla Alves, Outstanding Science Student, Prone Family Foundation Scholarship, Easton Pop Warner Scholarship

Yesenia Avila Ortiz, Easton Pop Warner Scholarship, Prone Family Foundation Scholarship

Fallan Bonny, Ralph Armstead, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Cosmetology)

Lilah Boyd, Walter Lewis Brown Scholarship,

Helison Cabral Gomes, Ryan Orcutt Memorial Scholarship

Geaonny Calderon-Hampton, Balfour, Inc., O’Brien and Johnson Award, Outstanding Vocational Student (Business Marketing)

Mikhaela Cashman, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Caveney, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Bryan Cohen, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Craig, John H. Hamilton Memorial Scholarship

Josue Da Cunha, Wheels of Time of Massachusetts Scholarship,

Samantha Dearth, Stoughton Town Spa Scholarship, Christopher Paul Danforth Scholarship

Ailson DeJoie-Depina, Muffler Man Scholarship, Stephen R. Coulter Memorial Federation Scholarship

Melenny DePina, Eastside Improvement Association Scholarship

Lucas DeSouza, Wayne A. Motta Memorial Scholarship

Edward Dorelien, Prone Family Foundation Scholarship, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Computer and Electronic Engineering)

Alex Dorisca, Richard Belanger Memorial Scholarship

Joyceline DosSantos, Outstanding Mathematics Student, Outstanding Vocational Student (Medical Assisting), Prone Family Foundation Scholarship

Jamie Fernandes, Wheels of Time Massachusetts Scholarship, Ralph Armstead Toolship

Juliaina Francois, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Early Education), Julio B. Ferreira Memorial Scholarship, Prone Family Foundation Scholarship, Cynthia Armstead Memorial Scholarship

Shaniah Greene, Wheels of Time Massachusetts Scholarship, Southeastern Regional Alumni Association Scholarship

Analisa Johnson, Raymond And Arlene Tropea Scholarship, Southeastern Regional School Foundation

Zamirah Luc, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Vathsana Marques, The Pilgrim Foundation Scholarship, Ralph Armstead Scholarship

Jamiya McConnell, David Linde Scholarship, Outstanding Vocational Student (Legal and Protective Services), Prone Family Foundation Scholarship

Jasmine Melicio-Soares, Wilho A. Ahola Memorial Scholarship, Christopher Paul Danforth Scholarship

Eva Miller, Prone Family Foundation Scholarship

Asha Molin, Rose Stewart Memorial Scholarship, Ralph Armstead Toolship

Ademir Monteiro, Wayne A. Motta Memorial, Outstanding Vocational Student (Video and Performing Arts)

Bruno Moreno, Southeastern Regional School Foundation

Tayla Murphy, Ryan Orcutt Memorial Scholarship, Southeastern Regional School Foundation

Cameron O’Brien, Richard J., Lila L. and Walter Donila Memorial Scholarship

Normande Pierre Louis, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Advertising and Design), Prone Family Foundation Scholarship, Ryan Orcutt Memorial Scholarship

Malik Pina, Easton Pop Warner Scholarships

Amber Purington, Southeastern Regional School Foundation, Katherine Douglas Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Ramos (Collision Repair), Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship

Isabel Robbins, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Health Services), Robin Armstead Young Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Rodenbush, Prone Family Foundation Scholarship

Cristal Rosado, Southeastern Regional Alumni Association Scholarship

Deyelle Rutledge-Taylor, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Maker Space)

Fabiola Salomon (Environmental and Biotechnology), Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship

Raylene Santiago (Dental Assisting), Outstanding Vocational Student

Andrew Senesi, Paul R. Moran Memorial Scholarship, Ralph Armstead Toolship

Taylor Spinale, Easton Police Association Scholarship

Mackenzie Sullivan, Mary and Alexander Howard Memorial Scholarship, Ryan Orcutt Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Tangherlini, Southeastern Regional Alumni Scholarship

Melody Tong (Culinary Arts), Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship, Cirellis Foods Scholarship, Christopher Paul Danforth Scholarship

Hannah Williams, Pilgrim Foundation Scholarship, Steve Brennan Memorial Scholarship

East Bridgewater:

Thomas Coughlin, School Committee Scholarship, Ralph Armstead Scholarship

Joshua DiCicco, Stanley Paduch Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Erin Disharoon, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Lee, Ralph Armstead Toolship

Joshua McNulty, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Margaret Nistendirk (Valedictorian), Outstanding English Student, Superintendent’s Award for Academic Achievement, Steve Brennan Memorial Scholarship, Bridgewater Rotary Club Scholarship

Callie Royer, Outstanding Vocational Student (Metal Fabrication), Richard Matthew Tangherlini Scholarship

Derek Tammaro, East Bridgewater Kiwanis Club

Jacob Topham, Walter Lewis Brown Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Trumbull (Salutatorian), Prone Family Foundation Scholarship, Superintendent’s Award for Academic Achievement

Easton

Elizabeth Bota, Stanley Paduch Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Dylan Cook, Easton Lions Club Scholarship

James Dorosz, Walter Lewis Brown Memorial Scholarship, IBEW Local 103 Scholarship

Hailey Ferreira, Easton Lions Club Scholarship

D’Nia McBrayer, Margaret Adams Williams Scholarship

Timothy White, Outstanding Vocational Student (Carpentry and Cabinetmaking), Ralph Armstead Toolship

Foxboro

Lacey Duquette, Walter Lewis Brown Memorial Scholarship,

Camillo Giangrande, Keith McClanan Memorial Scholarship

Charles Marcelonis, Kevin Quinn Scholarship, Garrett H. Spillane, III Scholarship

Samuel McPhee, Stephen Coulter Family Memorial Scholarship

Anthony Walsh, Ryan Orcutt Memorial Scholarship

Mansfield

Christopher Bretti, Rotary Club of Mansfield Scholarship

Drew DiMarino, Mansfield Women of Today Scholarship

Jennifer Jerome, Rotary Club of Mansfield Scholarship

Hunter Massery, Teachers’ Federation Memorial Scholarship

Christopher McCourt, Ralph Armstead Toolship

Sara Rau, Stephen D. Smith Memorial Scholarship, Southeastern Regional School Foundation

Lucas Sinclaire, Outstanding Vocational Student (Plumbing)

Michael Volpe, Southeastern Regional School Foundation

Norton

Troy Butler, Easton Pop Warner Scholarship, Paul Morais Memorial Scholarship, David Balch Mayflower League Scholarship

Shawn Cavanaugh, Walter Lewis Brown Memorial Scholarship, IBEW Local 103 Scholarship

Justin Fruci, Cirellis Foods Scholarship

Jacob Glennon-Walsh, Norton Lions Club Scholarship

Ariana Jenks, Norton Lions Club Scholarship

Angel Ocasio, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Automotive Technology), Lindsay A. Curtin Memorial Scholarship

Laudan Pouremad, Rotary Club of Mansfield Scholarship

Matthew Reilly, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (HVAC), Kevin Quinn Scholarship

Eric Sokolowski, Walter Lewis Brown Memorial Scholarship, David Balch Mayflower League

Stoughton

Jessica Chabre, Raymond E. and Arlene B. Tropea Scholarship

Matheus De Moraes, Wheels of Time of Massachusetts Scholarship, Outstanding Vocational Student Scholarship (Precision Machining)

Benjamin Feldman, Easton Pop Warner Scholarship

James Foye, Edna Paduch Memorial Scholarship

Mickaela Loonie, Philip and Jayne Murphy Scholarship

Evelyn Ryder, Outstanding History Student, Edward J. Thibeault Memorial Scholarship, James Goodwin Memorial Federation Scholarship,

West Bridgewater

Angela Braddock, Althea Stetson Memorial Scholarship, American Legion Post 91 Scholarship

Andrew Pimental, Paul R. Moran Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Willow Ricketson, Cirellis Foods Scholarship, Christopher Paul Danforth Scholarship

Carly Smith, Southeastern Regional School Foundation

 

To view a gallery of the Awards Night, click here.