Morning Announcements 5/14/19

Morning Announcements 5/14/19

The 2nd Annual Hawk Wheels Car Show is Saturday, May 18, 2019, from 10 AM to 2 PM.  Vehicle registration is $10.  For more information, please contact Mr. Gower.

 

Class of 2020:  If you would like to run for a Class Officer position for your senior year, please pick up your application packet from Mrs. Miller, Mrs. Sousa, or from the high school office.  Completed packets are due by Monday, May 20th.  If you have any questions, please email Mrs. Miller or Mrs. Sousa.

 

Sophomores:  If you would like to run for office next year for your Junior year, please pick up a packet from Mrs. Brown in Marketing, the high school office, or in the lunch room today.  All packets are due back to Mrs. Brown no later than Monday, May 20th.

 

The Southeastern Hawks Varsity Girls Lacrosse team defeated Upper Cape yesterday 19-2.

Camryn Gonsalves – 10 goals and also scored her 100th career goal during the game.

Alanna Cleaves – 3 goals

Nelly Rios – 2 goals

Madeline Savilee – 1 goal

Molly Larrivee – 1 goal

Morgan Johnston – 1 goal

 

Southeastern Boys Lacrosse vs. Greater New Bedford Voc.

Southeastern – 13

GNB – 7

 

Southeastern Statistics:

Sean Brennan – 7 goals, 2 assists

Max Gonsalves – 3 goals, 2 assists

Dan Gullak – 2 goals, 8 face off wins

Ryan Kinney – 1 goal, 3 assists

Ryan Parks – 19 saves

 

Southeastern moves to 9-3 and has qualified for the MIAA D2 South tourney for the 2nd straight year.

 

Southeastern Boys Lacrosse vs. Upper Cape Tech

Southeastern – 15

Upper Cape – 5

 

Southeastern statistics:

Sean Brennan – 6 goals, 3 assists

Ryan Collins – 2 goals, 3 assists

Dan Gullak – 1 goal, 1 assist, 15 face off wins

 

Southeastern Boys Lacrosse has now moved to 10-3.

 

The Southeastern Girls Track & Field program held their own at the State Vocational meet.  Stand out performances were seen by the girls 4 x 100 team (Elissa Nystrom, Maya Robinson, Veneitta Chambers-Ross, and Alycia Montrond-Bullock) who placed 2nd overall, and the 4 x 400 team (Taz Shearrion, Alysiana Cruz, Sade Hill, and Maya Hayes) who placed third.  Maya Robinson placed 2nd in the shot put and freshman Taz Shearrion placed 4th in the 400 hurdles.

 

The Southeastern Boys Track & Field program won the State Vocational Championship meet last night for the first time in the history of the school.  Before the last race of the evening, the boys were tied with Greater New Bedford Vo-Tech: 79-79.  Steevens Laroule, Jamari Cundiff, Jayden Cosme, and Gabe Etim won the 4 by 400 relay defeating New Bedford in the last heat of the evening.  The men’s 4 by 100 relay team took first including Alex Longacre, Josiah McBride-Bey, Kevin Opoku, and Gouabi Pires.  Even though many achieved points for our team, a special shout out goes to Romani Alicea who scored 28 points placing first in the long jump and 110 hurdles and second in the triple jump.

 

The Junior Varsity Baseball team won again yesterday, defeating Upper Cape Tech by a score of 16-0.  Jomar Castro pitched four innings, allowing no hits and no runs, striking out 7.  Sam Leard was the biggest offensive star with 3 hits and 2 runs scored.  The Junior Varsity Hawks now have six wins against just two losses.